Thursday, December 23, 2010

December Day

Hey, y'all:

I don't know about you-uns, but I ain't a mornin' person. 'Specially COLD mornin's!

Fergit it, O'Mally. I ain't goin' out.

I'll make ya a deal. You go check out the weather an' I'll share my fried chicken with ya.

"Okay,'s twenty degrees, but the sun is shining!

Now where's that fried chicken you promised?"

WHUT fried chicken??? I think ya need yer ears (an' BRAIN) checked!!!

CRONCH, MONCH, SLURP, SMACK, SNORT.....GAWD, I love fried chicken!!!

Now buhfore y'all start whinin' "Oh, POOR O'Mally!!!", she's found somethin' she likes even better than fried chicken......

That should keep the old bird outta my hair fer a while. Now I'm gonna kick back, enjoy the ceegar Aunt Laura gave me, an' dream about all them goodies Santy's gonna bring me fer Christmas.

Aw, hail, I can't find my cutter. 'Scuse me while I bite the tip off.

Here's hopin' the ol' boy brings YOU ever'thing ya want!

Merry Christmas I tell ya what!

Yep. Mmhmm.

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Baby, it's cold outside I tell ya what!

Hey, y'all:

We got some COLD weather goin' on here in Induhnapuhluhs!

Mom assed Aunt Cindy tuh git some pitchers of us fer our Christmas card. (I don't know WHY we couldn'tuh done it at our house on the couch but nobuddy assed ME.)

Hail, it was so dang windy it nearly blowed my hat off!!!


An' if THAT wasn't bad enough, check THIS out........

Next year I'm sendin' out my OWN Christmas cards.

Yep. Mmhmm.